Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Adrin Sivako
Adrin Sivako
BY PORTIA MLILO FOLLOWING the recent passed Data Protection Act, Botswana Telecommunications Corporation Limited (BTCL) held a webinar last Wednesday to discuss data protection. The webinar, which was held under the theme, “The Importance of Data Protection in the Digital World,” was about storing data on the Cloud as well as about the data protection act itself. The Ministry of Transport and Communications Deputy Permanent Secretary, Cecil Masiga, said data protection is the legislative framework for ensuring the privacy of individuals in relation to how their personal data is maintained, transmitted and stored. Masiga said data controllers and processors are answerable to the Commissioner with regards to how they deal with personal data and are liable for non-compliance with the Act. “Data protection laws regulate the protection of personal data by governmental and non-governmental organisations and that every entity that handles customers’ personal information must familiarise themselves with this piece of legislation as compliance is mandatory. Data controllers and processors are required to implement organisational and technical security safeguards to ensure confidentiality and integrity of personal data. Liability arises from failure to implement security safeguards,” said Masiga. BTC Chief Operations Officer, Aldrin Sivako, said that Covid-19 has escalated the rise in the usage of the internet, as more social and economic activities take place online and as a result the importance of privacy and data protection is increasingly recognised. He said equal concern is the collection, use and sharing of personal information to third parties without notice or consent of consumers. “Countries and enterprises are in the race to pursue digital transformation initiatives in order to remain relevant and resilient into the future while respecting the laws of the countries where they operate, especially laws relating to protection of personal data. Investors will have confidence that their businesses and customer data is safe and secure from exploitation for gain or abuse by third parties through unauthorised access. BTC has invested in cloud solutions to facilitate its customers who have sensitive data that needs to be kept within the country,” said Sivako. Sivako further said BTC cloud infrastructure is flexible from storage and processing capacity, and it is currently used by several clients both in the private and public sector. He said BTC Sentlhaga Data Centre has secure cloud services environment where sensitive data is kept and protected. BTC COO: Adrin Sivako

Business

BTC discuss data protection

Following the recent passed Data Protection Act, Botswana Telecommunications Corporation Limited (BTCL) held a webinar last Wednesday to discuss data protection.

The webinar which was held under the theme, “The Importance of Data Protection in the Digital World,” was about storing data on the Cloud as well as about the data protection act itself.

Masiga

THE DEPUTY PERMANENT SECRETARY: Masiga

The Ministry of Transport and Communications Deputy Permanent Secretary, Cecil Masiga said data protection is the legislative framework for ensuring the privacy of individuals in relation to how their personal data is maintained transmitted and stored. Massage said Data controllers and processors are answerable to the Commissioner wit regards to how they deal with personal data and are liable for non-compliance with the Act.

“Data protection laws regulate the protection of personal data by governmental and non-governmental organisations and that every entity that handles customers’ personal information must familiarise themselves with this piece of legislation as compliance is mandatory. Data controllers and processors are required to implement organizational and technical security safeguards to ensure confidentiality and integrity of personal data. Liability arises from failure to implement security safeguards,” said Masiga

BTC Chief Operations Officer, Aldrin Sivako said that Covid-19 has escalated the rise in the usage of the internet, as more social and economic activities take place online and as a result the importance of privacy and data protection is increasingly recognized. He said equal concern is the collection, use and sharing of personal information to third parties without notice or consent of consumers.

“Countries and enterprises are in the race to pursue digital transformation initiatives in order to remain relevant and resilient into the future while respecting the laws of the countries where they operate especially laws relating to protection of personal data. Investors will have confidence that their businesses and customer data is safe and secure from exploitation for gain or abuse by third parties through unauthorised access. BTC has invested in cloud solutions to facilitate its customers who have sensitive data that needs to be kept within the country,” said Sivako

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Sivako further said BTC cloud infrastructure is flexible from storage and processing capacity, and it is currently used by several clients both in the private and public sector. He said BTC Sentlhaga Data Centre has secure cloud services environment where sensitive data is kept and protected.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You May Also Like

News

WATCH: A murder convict who killed his lover by stabbing her heart, slitting her throat and waiting for hours for her to die before...

News

1 million expired doses get three-month extension At least a million doses of expired Pfizer vaccine will have their shelf lives extended by a...

News

WATCH: Contrary to their contributions to the review of the national constitution, Botswana Federation of Teachers Union (BFTU) has been accused of poor grasp...

Politics

AP dissolves YL Things are falling apart at the Alliance for Progressives’ youth structure, a sorry state that has forced the party to dissolve...

News

Police dismiss muti murder rumours in Goshwe Tutume and Goshwe residents were left perplexed on Friday afternoon when rumours that a Magapatona ward man...

News

Angry brother escapes jail after stabbing love rival A Maun man breathed a sigh of relief this week after he was handed a two-year...

Politics

Wairi licks his wounds after by-election defeat Weeks ahead of the Moselewapula Ward by-elections in Gerald Estate, Francistown, the then Umbrella for Democratic Change...

News

*Waiting list stands at 63,234 *Over 20,000 seeking Tati siding plots As one of the smallest districts in the country, at 5,960 square kilometres,...

Sports

Modukanele makes history in Birmingham Although ‘The Bronze Bomber’ is a nickname traditionally associated with American heavyweight, Deontay Wilder, closer to home, it is...

Politics

Congress has to seal the deal – Ookeditse Umbrella for Democratic Change (UDC) issued a statement this week announcing the arrival of the Botswana...

News

Former Ngami BDP chair jailed to await sentencing A 39-year-old Tawana Land board member and former Ngami BDP Chairman, Kabo Kurusa, has been convicted...

News

In a bid to ease the girl child’s time at school and allow them to concentrate fully on their studies, a local church has...

News

After almost 21 days of searching, Botswana Police and Botswana Defence Force dive teams have retrieved bodies of two fishermen who drowned in Gaborone...

Advertisement